Funnel lifecycle reporting

See where your funnel leaks, stage by stage.

Lifecycle stages built into your CRM turn every lead into a tracked path from first touch to closed-won revenue.

Contact us

Lead to revenue dashboard

Stage-to-stage conversion · last 90 days

Lead → MQL

Last 90 days

30.6%

MQL → SAL

Last 90 days

46.5%

SAL → SQL

Last 90 days

61.6%

SQL → Opp

Last 90 days

71.4%

Opp → Closed Won

Last 90 days

25.3%

Lead → Closed Won

Last 90 days

1.6%

Largest volume drop

69% of leads never reach MQL. That's about 1,890 leads a month stalling at the first stage.

What you get

Three reports your CRM can't produce without lifecycle stages.

Each one reads from the same stage fields and timestamps. Build those once and all three stay current.

01

Stage conversion gauges

What share of records move from each stage to the next, over a rolling 90 days.

See the dashboard

02

Bowtie volume by month

Counts at every stage by create month, with closed-won dollars at the end of each row.

See the bowtie

03

Revenue by original source

Leads, MQLs, SQLs, opportunities and ARR rolled up by the channel that created the record.

See attribution

Report 02 · Bowtie model

Volume and conversion at every stage, every month.

Records are counted by create month at each stage. Switch to rates to see how each cohort converted.

Lead

27,290

10-month total

MQL

8,392

30.8% of Lead

SAL

3,780

45.0% of MQL

SQL

2,332

61.7% of SAL

Opp

1,633

70.0% of SQL

Closed Won

404

24.7% of Opp

Bowtie model · June 2022 to March 2023 · $7.94M closed won

Show:

Create monthLeadMQLSALSQLOppClosed WonClosed Won $
June 20222,14064127717512032$576K
July 20222,48078138523015840$680K
August 20223,32094843027819246$966K
September 20222,69084736022615537$740K
October 20223,0501,01144826518345$990K
November 20222,81090238624216838$798K
December 20221,96055623614110426$468K
January 2023Best month3,4101,05051931622152$1.1M
February 20232,87084639424518451$918K
March 20232,56081034521414837$703K

January 2023: 52 closed-won deals worth $1.1M

Report 03 · Attribution

Trace each dollar of ARR back to the source that earned it.

Original source is set when the record is created and carried through every stage, so revenue rolls up by channel.

$6.39M

ARR attributed across 182 leads and 8 sources

$44.8K

ARR per Outbound lead, the highest of any source

2

Leads with no source value, flagged so they get fixed

Enhanced original source · sorted by ARR

SourceLeadsMQLsSQLsOppsAnnual recurring revenueARR / lead
Outbound585858572,598,480$44.8K
Paid Search535353451,683,072$31.8K
Organic Search343434331,103,040$32.4K
Direct Traffic23232321705,456$30.7K
Webinar7777198,900$28.4K
Events444481,420$20.4K
(No value)Missing source222218,720$9.4K
Paid Social11110$0

See it in Salesforce

The same reports, live on your Salesforce dashboard.

These are standard Salesforce report components reading the lifecycle fields we build. Your team opens them where they already work.

Lead to Revenue Attribution Dashboard

Salesforce · Lightning dashboard

0%20%40%60%80%100%30.6%Lead to MQL %Last 90 DaysView Report (Funnel Conversion Rates YTD)0%20%40%60%80%100%46.5%MQL to SAL %Last 90 DaysView Report (Funnel Conversion Rates YTD)0%20%40%60%80%100%61.6%SAL to SQL %Last 90 DaysView Report (Funnel Conversion Rates YTD)0%20%40%60%80%100%71.4%SQL to Opp %Last 90 DaysView Report (Funnel Conversion Rates YTD)0%20%40%60%80%100%25.3%Opp to Closed Won %Last 90 DaysView Report (Funnel Conversion Rates YTD)0%20%40%60%80%100%1.6%Lead to Closed Won %Last 90 DaysView Report (Closed Won Rate from Lead Last 90 …

Bowtie Model Volume Metrics [Counts]

⛶

Create DateLeadMQLSALSQLOppClosed WonClosed Won $
June 20222,14064127717512032$576K
July 20222,48078138523015840$680K
August 20223,32094843027819246$966K
September 20222,69084736022615537$740K
October 20223,0501,01144826518345$990K
November 20222,81090238624216838$798K
December 20221,96055623614110426$468K
January 20233,4101,05051931622152$1.1M
February 20232,87084639424518451$918K
March 20232,56081034521414837$703K

Bowtie Model Conversion Rates [%]

⛶

Create DateLead → MQLMQL → SALSAL → SQLSQL → OppOpp → Closed WonLead → Closed Won
June 202230.0%43.2%63.2%68.6%26.7%1.5%
July 202231.5%49.3%59.7%68.7%25.3%1.6%
August 202228.6%45.4%64.7%69.1%24.0%1.4%
September 202231.5%42.5%62.8%68.6%23.9%1.4%
October 202233.1%44.3%59.2%69.1%24.6%1.5%
November 202232.1%42.8%62.7%69.4%22.6%1.4%
December 202228.4%42.4%59.7%73.8%25.0%1.3%
January 202330.8%49.4%60.9%69.9%23.5%1.5%
February 202329.5%46.6%62.2%75.1%27.7%1.8%
March 202331.6%42.6%62.0%69.2%25.0%1.4%

Example dashboard built in Salesforce. Gauges, volume and rates all read from the same stage timestamps.

See it in HubSpot

On HubSpot, the same stages power native reports and dashboards.

Source attribution, stage-by-stage funnels and paid ads revenue, built in HubSpot's report builder on your lifecycle properties.

Lifecycle Reporting

HubSpot · Custom report builder

Leads to ARR by Enhanced Original Source

Enhanced Original SourceMeasures
(Sum) Lead Count(Sum) MQL count(Sum) SQL count(Sum) Opportunity count(Sum) Annual recurring revenue
(No value)222218,720
Organic Search343434331,103,040
Paid Search535353451,683,072
Direct Traffic23232321705,456.12
Paid Social11110
Outbound585858572,598,480
Events444481,420
Webinar7777198,900

Paid Ads Funnel Report

3,405 1,537 56 Stage 1Stage 2Stage 3

Paid Ads Performance & Deals Created MoM

HubSpot paid ads dashboard: CTR, conversion rate, cost per click, top campaigns, device breakdown, paid ad spend and deals created from paid ads by month

Example dashboard built in HubSpot. Every chart filters on the same lifecycle stage and original source fields.

Run your numbers

Put a dollar figure on one stage.

Rates start at the dashboard's 90-day values. Pick a stage, add points, and see the revenue it moves.

Stage to improve

Lead → MQL moves from 30.6% to 35.6%.

$1.68M

Added closed-won revenue per year

Wins / month now

42.8

Wins / month after

49.7

Added revenue / month

$139.7K

The arithmetic

2,700 leads×35.6%×46.5%×61.6%×71.4%×25.3%= 49.7 wins × $20.0K

What we build

Four pieces of the system make these reports possible.

We build them in Salesforce or HubSpot in sprints, then keep them accurate as your process changes.

Step 1

Stage definitions

Written entry and exit criteria for Lead, MQL, SAL, SQL, Opp and Closed Won, agreed by marketing and sales.

Step 2

Stage timestamps

A date stamp the moment a record enters each stage, so conversion and velocity are measured, not estimated.

Step 3

Source capture

Original source set on create and protected from overwrite, so ARR rolls back to the channel that earned it.

Step 4

Live dashboards

Gauges, bowtie tables and source reports in your CRM, refreshed as records move between stages.

Next step

Your CRM already holds the data.

Lifecycle stages turn it into a funnel you can read. We'll map your stages and show you where revenue stalls.

Contact us

One call to review your current stage setup.